Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4896, Wednesday 11 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Gerawla /LG.10, Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4896: Aircraft damaged to arrive in Middle East after leaving Malta for a transit flight. 11/02/1942
Crew:
F/O (62647) Albert Derek FRECKER (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (581445) John Edward FULLER (obs) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/12637
2.ORB 252 Sqdn RAF
3.Beaufighter production list