Incident Boeing 737-846(WL) JA309J, Monday 27 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA309J
MSN: 35338/2522
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL622 from Kumamoto to Tokyo/Haneda suffered oil leak from main landing gear during landing at runway 23 of Haneda. The crew had informed to ATC on the oil problem before landing. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was closed for 2 hours and 45 minutes, causing 20 other commercial arrival flights to be delayed for 15 minutes maximum. According to the Flightradar24.com, the Boeing first excuted a go-around (or possibly a low-pass inspection) over runway 22 before the landing.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0baa395962333ab862569e2bd6ac78da24b9768a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/16803e3e4fc63a49bafa966bbe8c0562e138b381
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5ab3ac93f8b6937ee5497ae44cb8b39bb68e8821
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl622#250bbc2a

Location