Accident Cessna 402C Utiliner VH-TSI, Sunday 26 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 2020
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TSI
MSN: 402C0492
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Papa Lealea, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Papa Lealea
Destination airport:Mareeba, near Cairns
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 July 2020, at 12:46 local time (02:46 UTC), a Cessna 402C aircraft, registered VH-TSI, impacted trees during an aborted take-off at an uncommissioned field near Papa – Lealea, about 16nm North-West of Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

At about 09:30 that day, the aircraft departed Mareeba, Queensland, Australia and tracked towards the North North-East with a track set slightly left of Jacksons International Airport. The pilot reported that he had flown to and within Papua New Guinea in the past and was familiar with the area and airspace. He confirmed that after departure, he switched off the transponder.
The pilot reported that as soon as the aircraft neared the Southern shoreline (within the Caution Bay area), he diverted left and began tracking towards the North West along the coast to avoid flying over villages in the area. The aircraft subsequently crossed over land before turning back to approach the intended landing field.
The pilot stated that as he approached to land from the North, the outboard section of the left wing was clipped by a tree and separated from the aircraft and he managed to continue with the approach and touched down on the field at about 12:20.
The pilot stated that the aircraft was refuelled with aviation gasoline (AvGas) using jerrycans full of fuel and loaded with cargo by persons waiting on the ground.
According to the pilot, the field offered enough distance for take-off and at about 12:40, he commenced his take off roll from the Southern end of the field. However, as the aircraft took off, he noticed that the airspeed indicator was not working and that the aircraft couldn’t achieve a positive rate of climb. The pilot subsequently closed the throttles and aborted the take off. The aircraft touched down about 850 m into the field, colliding with trees during its landing roll.
The pilot reported he was the sole occupant of the aircraft, and sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The pilot was arrested because 500 kgs of cocaine were found hidden near the aircraft.

The investigation determined that the aircraft was not airworthy at the time of the accident and was unserviceable for the conduct of the flight. The investigation also determined that there was no proper document control to conduct timely scheduled maintenance and that there was no record of a certificate of airworthiness (CoA) at the time of the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://postcourier.com.pg/plane-crashes-near-papa-lealea-in-port-moresby/
https://www.rnz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/422150/png-accident-commission-investigating-aircraft-crash-near-pom
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/media/release/2020/Media%20Release%2015-2020.pdf
http://www.aic.gov.pg/pdf/PreRpts/AIC%2020-1005%20VH-TSI.pdf
https://www.abc.net.au/radio-australia/programs/pacificbeat/png-mysterious-plane/12501616
https://www.rnz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/422367/pilot-of-mystery-plane-in-png-crash-named
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/plane-overloaded-with-cocaine-crashes-in-png-unravels-alleged-melbourne-syndicate-20200801-p55hlp.html
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/safety-probe-reveals-why-alleged-drug-flight-between-png-and-australia-ended-in-disaster

Media: