Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4830, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mediterranean Sea near coast of Malta island -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4830: Took off at 08:40 hrs for return of detachment from Malta to Egypt after convoy escort duties. 15/02/1942
Beaufighter T4830: Took off from RAF Luqa with four others, but recalled almost immediately as an incoming air raid was identified. Some of the formation returned safely but several failed to receive the message and flew on, as insufficient time had been available on Malta to have their sets adjusted for the correct frequency. Fifteen to 20 enemy fighters soon intercepted them and shot T4630 down into the sea a few miles east of the island. Shot down and crashed at sea, aerial combat off the coast of Malta.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/67628) Granville Andrew JACKSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (922849) Alan Alfred LARGENT (Wop/obs) RAFVR - killed
AC1 (1113162) Henry GORMAN (Fitter/pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

AIR81/12236
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4830