Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7332, Monday 26 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K7332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7332, 3 FTS RAF: Written off (destroyed) when flew into ground at RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, on 26.10.36 after take-off for test flight. No reported fatalities

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 60)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937