This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 235 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3248 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T3248: Failed to return from an operational flight to Faeroes /over the North Sea. 09/02/1942
Crew:
P/O (87704) Joseph Jean Francois LEY (Belgian pilot) RAFVR : killed;
Sgt (980955) John Alexander Macdonald MACKAY (obs.) RAFVR : killed;
Sources:
1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/12034