Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4764, Tuesday 13 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4764
MSN: LA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea north of Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1942: 13th January. Training: Navigation exercise and air-to-sea cannon test. Departed RAF Dyce c14:40 and crashed into the sea sometime after 15:00. The Beaufighter's dingy was recovered from the sea, close to a balloon of a type towed by ships. It was thought that in the poor visibility the aircraft may have collided with the balloon which had broken free.
Crew:
P/O (NZ404881) Desmond Thomas AUSTEN (pilot) RNZAF - missing
Sgt (988129) Raymond Gordon HORNSBY (Obs.) RAFVR . killed
P/O (106.174) John Francis LAKE (AG) RAFVR - missing

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/11536