Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4765, Saturday 27 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4765
MSN: LA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast of Krakenaes. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4765/T: Took off for Archery operation over Norway. 27/12/1941
The aircraft was shot down by an Me 109. It was last seen to spin into the water from 300 feet and crashed off the coast of Krakenaes, coast of Norway.
Crew:
P/O (60530) William Halstead HUGHES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (916359) Clifford Frederick MYHILL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/11195