Accident Hawker Hart K4473, Thursday 3 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tulkarem -   Palestine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramleh
Destination airport:RAF Ramleh
Narrative:
Crashed on forced landing on hillside after being hit by ground fire,during a clash between British troops and Arab Irregulars.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
04-09-1936