Accident Bücker Bü-131A Jungmann D-EGOI, Wednesday 2 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131A Jungmann
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EGOI
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altona/Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Altona-Bahrenfeld
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"D-EGQI" lost control while circling over the city of Altona at low altitude and crashed at Fischmarkt.

Note: type not reported, but Bücker Bü 131A D-EGOI (109) is most possible. Registration "D-EGQI" not exist (Civi Aircraft Register-Germany)

Sources:

De Gooi- en Eemlander : nieuws- en advertentieblad
03-09-1936 ("D-EGGqI")
DEWEZET 3 September 1936 ("D-EGQI")