ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238712
Last updated: 27 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 17:49 UTC |
Type: |  Van's RV-6 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N327WB |
C/n / msn: | 24169 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Chase County between Enders and Imperial, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An experimental Van's RV-6, amateur built by Gil A. Theriault, impacted cornfield terrain in Chase County between Enders and Imperial, Nebraska,
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.knopnews2.com/2020/07/27/two-planes-crash-in-southwest-nebraska/ https://whttps://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JUL-20,IMPERIAL,N327WBww.knopnews2.com/2020/07/27/two-planes-crash-in-southwest-nebraska/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N327WB Location