This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 8 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1895 |
| MSN: | 1645 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
Narrative:c/no. 1645 DH.60M [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge as K1895 27.2.31 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. To RAF Sealand for packing and crating for shipment overseas 26.4.34. To 8 Squadron, RAF Khormaksar, Aden 28.5.34. Badly damaged in crash on take-off in Aden 31.12.36; repaired and returned to service
Written off (destroyed) when crashed following in-flight disconnection of rudder bar over Khormaksar, Aden 23.6.37. Of the two crew, Pilot Officer P. J. G Davies was killed & LAC (Leading Aircraftman) W.R. Moys badly injured.
Struck off charge (by Iraq Command) 4.9.37
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain. 1976 page 11)
2. 8 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1930 to 31-12-1938: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/113:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502745 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.ohttps://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-aden-1-killed-0rg.uk/dh/p016.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Squadron_RAF#Reformation 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Khormaksar#History Location