Accident Westland Wapiti IIA K1302, Wednesday 20 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti IIA
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dosalli, Waziristan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wana
Destination airport:Wana
Narrative:
Crashed following engine failure on reconnaissance flight. Plt Off Gerald Charles Neil Close parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm