Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II C-FYFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238721

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYFY
MSN: 17276250
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank Field (CNN3), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brampton (CNC3), ON
Destination airport:Brampton (CNC3), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FYFY, a Cessna 172P aircraft departed Brampton (CNC3) ON, with one passenger, also a pilot onboard. The 2 pilots were going to fly locally and practice some inflight emergencies.
The aircraft flew to Burbank Field (CNN3) near Shelburne, ON and conducted a simulated forced approach to Runway 08, but did not land. The aircraft came around again for a second approach and attempted to land on Runway 08. The aircraft floated approximately 1600 feet down the 2000 foot runway before touching down. The pilot realizing the aircraft could not be stopped in the remaining 400 feet applied full power and attempted to take off. It was reported that the aircraft speed was low during take-off, and near the aerodynamic stall speed as the pilot attempted to clear
trees approximately 375 feet from the end of Runway 08. When the aircraft was just above the tree tops it stalled aerodynamically and crashed in the forest. Both pilots exited the aircraft with no injuries. There was significant damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB