Mid-air collision Accident Grob Viking T1 (Grob G103A Twin II Acro) ZE677, Saturday 5 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Grob Viking T1 (Grob G103A Twin II Acro)
Owner/operator:631 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: ZE677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Sealand, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand
Destination airport:RAF Sealand
Narrative:
On the afternoon of the 5th of August 1995, Merseyside Wing Air Training Corps were allocated to fly an AEF slot at 631 Sqn at RAF Sealand.

ZE654 took off with a VGS instructor (Fred Seeckts) and a female ATC cadet (Leigh Louise Alderson) was soaring in a thermal and was shortly afterwards joined by three other gliders, including ZE677 which was below him. ZE677 was also crewed by a VGS pilot and a male ATC cadet.

After a few minutes, the four gliders were (NOT)at the same level (just below 2,000ft) (1500ft TO BE MORE PRECISE) when ZE677's pilot noticed ZE654 close and on her right hand side, belly-up. She reduced her bank, to increase separation but soon lost contact with ZE654. ZE654 had crossed in front of ZE677 and was slightly ahead. Shortly afterwards ZE654 contacted with the left hand wing of ZE677 from below, just outboard of the port wing root, taking off about 3/4 of ZE654's left wing. ZE654 immediately rolled 90 degrees to port and then entered a steep dive before rolling a further 540 degrees to port and impacting the ground, just inside of an industrial estate. Both occupants were killed instantly.

ZE677 was severely damaged in the collision losing the underside of the port wing. She ordered the cadet to abandon the aircraft but he was unable to jettison the canopy, even with her reaching forward and holding the canopy open, he was unable to abandon. this was done despite severe injuries to the pilot when the wing root penetrated the cockpit and struck her on her left hand side. The instructor managed to make an emergency landing on the airfield where she was removed by her husband (an instructor with 631 sqn). ZE677 was repaired.
What is tragic about this accident is that Cadet Alderson was on her very first flying visit with the ATC (1439 Skemersdale Squadron) and on her second trip of the day after one of the duty officers passed up the opportunity of this flight so that Cadet Alderson could have a second trip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19950805_ze654_ze677.pdf