Incident Lockheed C-130K Hercules C1 XV181, Wednesday 4 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1975
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130K Hercules C1
Owner/operator:242 OCU RAF
Registration: XV181
MSN: 4198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, West Sussex, UK
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, West Sussex, UK
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out engine shut down (asymmetric) landing training at RAF Thorney Island when control was lost and the starboard wing and No.4 engine propeller hit the runway, the outer starboard wing collapsed and caught fire and damage was caused to the fuselage and the propeller. Fragments of the propeller penetrated the fuselage narrowly missing a crew member.
The aircraft was dismantled and taken to Marshalls of Cambridge for repair, re-entering RAF service in 1976.
The aircraft was built as a Hercules C1, serial No. 65-13026, for the RAF and was initially used by the United States, Allison Engine Company, testing the Allison GMA 2100 engine, before entering entered Royal Air Force service as XV181 in 1967.
The aircraft was sold to the Austrian Air Force, Serial No. 8T-CA, entering service on the 20th March 2003. The aircraft was photographed in these colours at the RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK on 4th July 2009.

Sources:

https://ivcmac.bmfa.uk/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Paper-for-the-RAF-Historical-Society-C130-seminar-Oct-2019.pdf
http://www.c-130.net/aircraft-database/C-130/mishaps-and-accidents/airforce/RAF/
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2018 8T-CA Austrian Armed Forces 0 over Hungary unk
11 October 2023 8T-CA Austrian Air Force 0 Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL) non

Images:

RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK - 4th July 2009

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009