ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238729
Last updated: 27 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 11:55 |
Type: |  Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | California In Nice Inc/Nice Air Aviation |
Registration: | N79JT |
C/n / msn: | 44-7995255 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
Destination airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, California.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JUL-20,SAN%20JOSE,N79JT https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79JT https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N79JT http://www.niceairaviation.com/airplan1.html