This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EKY |
| MSN: | 35031/3230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Ryanair Boeing 737-800 (EI-EKY) contacted a parked Boeing 737-800 aircraft (EI-GRE) as it was being towed at Bucuresti Baneasa Airport in Romania.
EI-EKY suffered minor scrape damage to the right-hand winglet. The aircraft had arrived at Baneasa Airport earlier in the day to undergo maintenance.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-29/ Location
Media: