Incident Avro 631 Cadet G-ACCN, Wednesday 16 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:3 ERFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACCN
MSN: 633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hart Special K4415 of 3 ERFTS, RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 16/3/38 when collided on the ground whilst taxiing at Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire with Avro 631 Cadet G-ACCN (also of 3 ERFTS, although officially registered from 6/2/33 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble).

Of the two aircraft involved, the Hawker Hart came off worst: the wreckage was taken to Gosport on 22/9/38 and was Struck Off Charge. (Total time on airframe: 453 hours)

The Cadet was damaged but not beyond use - possibly repaired and put back into service? The civil registration G-ACCN was not cancelled until 23/7/41. It was subsequently allocated to Nº 392 Squadron ATC at Newmarket as instructional airframe 2039M

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16649.0
3. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACCN.pdf
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html