Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N9190Q, Monday 27 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9190Q
MSN: 401-0925
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4014 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kit Carson County, north of Bethune, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burlington-Kit Carson County Airport, CO (KITR)
Destination airport:Burlington, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the agricultural airplane to the designated spray area. He made 3-4 passes on a corn field and surveyed the area for guy-wires (a tower was adjacent to the field). He flew multiple passes around the tower to look for guy-wires but he was not able to get an exact location on the tower's guy-wires and started spraying the field from south to north, and then west to east. After spraying about 4 passes in the middle of the field and 3 passes on the west end of the field the airplane struck a guy-wire with the right wing. After the airplane hit the wire, the pilot had trouble maintaining altitude. The airplane collided through a single set of power lines and struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from guy-wires during low-altitude agricultural operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA311

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1995 N9190Q Private 0 Taft, TX w/o

Location