This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator I |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Nablus -
Palestine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ramleh |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ramleh |
Narrative:Crashed under ground fire. Sgt Arthur Jevon Tebbs died of injuries on 18th November.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 