Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2445, Saturday 14 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Exeter, Devon, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2445; Took off for Training flight. 14/02/1942.
Crashed during low flying exercise near Exeter airfield when the pilot hit a tree.
Crew:
P/O (P/1279) Stefan MAXYMOWICZ-RACZYNSKI (pol.pilot) PAF: killed
F/O (P/0482) Jerzy Witold ŁAZAROWICZ (pol.obs) PAF - seriously injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/12168