| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 2020 |
| Time: | 00:43 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Anson Air LLC |
| Registration: | N15302 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12839 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bear Creek neighbourhood, near Houston, Harris County, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was operating at cruise altitude on a night cross-country flight when the engine lost all power. While in communication with an air traffic controller after the loss of engine power, the pilot reported that the airplane had 10 gallons of fuel on-board. The pilot executed a forced landing to a residential area.
Examination of the airplane, including its engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. However, both fuel tanks were compromised during the accident and an accurate determination of the fuel onboard at the time of the accident was not possible.
According to recorded flight data, the flight lasted 4 hours and 40 minutes. Based on the airplane's usable fuel capacity of 48 gallons and fuel burn rates derived from the pilot's operating manual, the airplane likely had fuel remaining onboard at the time the engine quit. However, the airplane was equipped with two separate fuel tanks that could be selected by the pilot individually but not simultaneously. It is possible that the selected fuel tank was empty while the other fuel tank had fuel remaining. Since both fuel tanks were compromised during the accident, it was not possible to determine if this was the case.
The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined from the available information.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for a reason that could not be determined based on available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA314
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15302/history/20200728/0315Z/KTYR/KSGR Location