Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N439QS, Saturday 25 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:NetJets Aviation
Registration: N439QS
MSN: 50500542
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:T. F. Green International Airport (PVD/KPVD), RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Westhampton-Suffolk County Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft diverted and landed after reporting a landing gear issue. A tire blew on the main landing gear and caught fire. No injures to the two pilots and three passengers.

Sources:

FAA

https://ar.flightaware.com/live/flight/N439QS

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9753030 (photo)

Location