Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4658, Monday 6 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: T4658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beja -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF ????
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4658 (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit): Took off for Ferry flight. 06/10/1941.
Forced landing near Beja, Tunisia.
Crew:
Sgt (999812) Keith Fielding WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW
Sgt (910500) Michel James STEER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/9464