Accident BRM Land Africa CS-UTN, Sunday 21 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:BRM Land Africa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UTN
MSN: 0234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Letterkenny Airfield (EILT) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letterkenny Airport (LTR/EILT)
Destination airport:Letterkenny Airport (LTR/EILT)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a BRM Land Africa, was on its final approach to Runway (RWY) 25 at Letterkenny Airfield (EILT) when it veered to the left in crosswind conditions prompting the Pilot to attempt a go-around. The left wing struck the ground. The aircraft pivoted about the wing tip and impacted nose first into a boundary fence and ditch on the southern side of RWY 25. The Pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft unaided. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIU