Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238765

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: R2381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2381 (456 Sqdn) Takr off accident at RAF Valley, Isle of Anglesey, 3 May 1942.
Crew:
Sgt (1129313) George Steward HOUGH (pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

AIR81/11965