Gear-up landing Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N856TC, Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Cly Aviation LLC
Registration: N856TC
MSN: 100-0041
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Washington near Carillon Point, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Hunts Point, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious float plane departed from a lake to a local airfield to refuel. After refueling, he departed the airport but neglected to retract the landing gear and he flew back to the same lake. During the touchdown, the float plane nosed over, and the engine truss was substantially damaged. The pilot added that he would modify his takeoff and prelanding checklist procedure to better verify the configuration of the landing gear.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear during a water landing, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly use a prelanding checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA243

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N856TC

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=856TC

Location