This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-FEB-2012 |
Time: | 16:42 . |
Type: | ICP MX-740 Savannah Jabiru |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-CDAT |
MSN: | BMAA/HB/327 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Felton, Northumberland, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft landed heavily, bounced, stalled, then landed on the nose wheel, damaging the nose landing gear leg and propeller before coming to a halt on the runway.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2012 Ref: EW/G2012/02/11
Images:

Fishburn Airfield, Bishop Middleham, Sedgefield, County Durham, UK. 10th February 2008