Incident Boeing Chinook HC6A (CH-47) ZA683, Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC6A (CH-47)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF), 18(B) Sqn
Registration: ZA683
MSN: MA014/M7031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berthlwyd Farm, near Llangynin, Carmarthenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Odiham RAF Station (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RAF Chinook had a wire strike (overhead power lines), and force landed in a field at Berthlwyd farm, near Llangynin, Carmarthenshire at 22:30 local time on 28 July 2020; in a picture damage can be seen to the nose and all three front cockpit windows caused by a simultaneous strike of three power cables. Minor injuries reported due to glass debris.

Press reports indicate that the Chinook was still at the location where it force landed for several days (until at least 31 July 20), pending a decision upon whether to instigate temporary on site repairs and fly the helicopter out - or to dismantle the Chinook on site and remove it by road. In a film of the aircraft flying out of the field shown on RAF Odiham 'X' (formerly Twitter) official account, the aircraft is reported and shown being flown out on 6 August 2020, minor damage can also be seen on the front port side of the fuselage and to a front port side cabin window.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-53575570
2. http://pembrokeshire-herald.com/60436/chinook-helicopter-in-downed-wire-strike-in-field-near-st-clears2/
3. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/chinook-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-18679134
4. https://twnews.co.uk/gb-news/sleepy-welsh-village-woken-up-with-a-start-when-a-helicopter-hit-power-lines
5. http://pembrokeshire-herald.com/60436/chinook-helicopter-in-downed-wire-strike-in-field-near-st-clears2/
6. https://www.raf.mod.uk/aircraft/chinook/
7. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/634424-chinook-power-line-strike-wales.html
8. https://www.forces.net/news/chinook-forced-land-welsh-field-after-incident
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=116277
10. https://www.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/photos/a.216124641747411/3853978514628654/?type=3&theater&ifg=1
11. https://www.itv.com/news/wales/2020-07-29/the-quiet-carmarthenshire-village-where-a-chinook-helicopter-hit-power-lines-and-crash-landed
12. https://thefarmingforum.co.uk/index.php?threads/chinook-crash-carmarthen.323948/
13. https://www.airlive.net/a-raf-chinook-made-an-emergency-landing-in-wales-after-it-is-suspected-to-have-hit-power-line/
13. https://www.raf.mod.uk/our-organisation/units/raf-safety-centre/air-clues/raf-safety-centre-documents/air-clues-safety-magazine-issue-35/

Media: