Accident Cessna 172B C-FMXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238781

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private – Ron Boychuk
Registration: C-FMXV
MSN: 17248571
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Revelstoke, BC (CYCZ)
Destination airport:Qualicum Beach, BC (CXQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft and 61-year-old pilot had stopped at Revelstoke on a flight from Kamloops, BC to Qualicum, BC. The aircraft never arrived at Qualicum. A 12 day search involving up to 17 RCAF and 27 CASARA aircraft flew 580 hours and covered over 30,500 square kilometers. Volunteers also searched remote forestry roads on 4X4 vehicles. The aircraft and pilot have never been found.

Sources:

http://helpfindronboychuk.tripod.com/id14.html
https://army.ca/forums/index.php?topic=67519.0
https://army.ca/forums/index.php?topic=67519.25
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=36189