Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238784

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1941
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3351
MSN: WR-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile S of Stanhoe Station near RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3351/U: Aircraft accident near RAF Bircham Newton. 17/09/1941.
The aircraft was on a test flight. According to the Air Ministry crash report, the tail unit and port wing broke off at an altitude of 1,500 ft. The aircraft spun to the ground and caught fire, killing both crew.
Crew:
P/O (87070) Stanley Haslop BIRTLES (pilot) RAFVR : killed
AC1 (652624) William Thomas BOURNE (mech.) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/9122
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1942 EL437 248 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Sea w/o