This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 248 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4669 |
| MSN: | WR-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T4669/Z: Took off at 08:05 hrs seven Beaus to carry out a maritime patrol above the North Sea along the Dutch coast. 14/02/1942
Failed to return from an operational flight off the coast of Holland, 14/02/1942.
Crew:
Sgt (FAFL 30.027) Eugène Léon François THÉATRE /Jack Burston (Fr. pilot) FFAF: killed;
Sgt (971046) Colin Frank RYALL (obs) RAFVR - killed;
Sources:
AIR81/12209