Accident Sipa S.11 (Arado 396) , Thursday 31 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sipa S.11 (Arado 396)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salon-de-Provence, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Salon-de-Provence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on forced landing on hills of Talagard after surprised by a thunderstorm. Pilot seriously injured, died. As "SIPA" in report.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 1 September 1950