This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 272 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4649 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 229 RAF Idku, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T4649: failed to return from an operational flight over Libya, 08/01/1942.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.402624) Gordon T. TRIGGS (pilot) RAAF : missing /now safe
Sgt (922682) Richard Lionel HERBERT (obs) RAFVR : missing /now safe;
Sources:
AIR81/11475