Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238811

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:332 Skv. Luftforsvaret RNoAF
Registration: 686
MSN: 6K-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rachel, Lincoln County, Nevada, 125 northwest of Las Vegas. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV) Las Vegas, Nevada
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV) Las Vegas, Nevada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 10, 1986, at about 4:10 pm, two F-16s of the Norwegian Air Force collided in mid-air while participating in Red Flag exercises near Rachel. One of them crashed within Rachel, only 25 yards (23 m) from the edge of a mobile home park. The pilot of the downed fighter had ejected safely before the crash, and the other F-16 made it back to Nellis Air Force Base. The pilot of the downed F-16 suffered only minor injuries, and was transported from the crash site within 20 minutes of the incident by a U.S. Air Force helicopter.

686 suffered damaged but managed to safely recover back to Nellis AFB.

Both aircraft were on assignment from their base at Rygge Air Station, Moss, Norway and were taking part in one of that years United States Air Force 'Red Flag' simulated combat training exercises, together with other allied Air Force units.

Sources:

1. Reno Gazette-Journal, NV 11/13th July 1986
2. Flight International 16 May 1987
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/954/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rachel,_Nevada#Mid-air_collision

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2002 686 Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) 0 Manas Air Base (USAF Ganci AFB) sub

Location

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009