Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N932AN, Wednesday 8 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N932AN
MSN: 29530/527
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 2730 departed Boston at around 10:20 AM Eastern Time. On approach to Dallas, the flight crew announced there was a hydraulic failure. The plane landed at 12:44 PM Central Time and stopped on the runway. After about 20 minutes, mechanics arrived, put pins on the landing gear, and the plane was taxied to the gate. DFW Airport emergency services followed the aircraft and parked next to it at the gate. The plane was not damaged and there were no injuries.

The aircraft, N932AN, had been ferried from Roswell to Dallas on June 14 after having been in storage for 2,5 months.
AA2730 was the second flight since June 14.
N932AN resumed service two days after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n932an#24e1b150

Location