Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM391, Tuesday 5 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:24 Gp CF RAF
Registration: VM391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.Mk.19 VM391, 24 Group Communications Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/2/1957 when overshot into a hedge during a night landing in bad weather at RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. No injuries to the crew were reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 142)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM