Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE408, Thursday 14 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:FWS RAF
Registration: WE408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WE408: Delivered 15/9/1953. RAF Service career was with 118 Squadron, RAF Jever, West Germany coded "A-P" from 29/10/1953 until sustained a Cat.4(R) damaged in an accident at Jever 10/8/1954. To 19 MU RAF St, Athan for repairs, then issued to the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) at RAF Leconfield

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/2/1957: Seriously damaged by a ricochet from the aircraft's own cannons when involved in a air-to-ground gunnery firing sortie at the Crowden Ranges in East Yorkshire. Damaged aircraft managed to make its way back to RAF Leconfield, but, after damage inspection, was struck off charge shortly after its return to base. No injuries reported to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.187 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 33)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.233
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
7. http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm