Accident Avro Anson I NK638, Friday 29 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: NK638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km SE of Kita -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labé (Guinea)
Destination airport:Bamako (Mali)
Narrative:
Disappeared. Located crashed in remote mountaineous area a few days later. Escadrille "Mauritanie" (EOM81/Bamako). Location given as *80 km SE of Kita (Soudan), between Labe and Bamako, and **Kabarata-Signal.

Sources:

*L'Echo d'Oran 10 October 1950
** https://www.traditions-air.fr/unit/photo/div_08101.htm