| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3F2ER |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-LJC |
| MSN: | 44123/1337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Middle East Airlines Airbus A330-243 (OD-MEA) struck the APU of a Turkish Airlines Boeing 777-300ER (TC-LJC) at Lagos Murtala Mohammed International Airport in Nigeria.
The Boeing 777 had arrived at Lagos at 14:22 UTC as flight TK6108 from Istanbul, Turkey.
The A330 landed at 14:59 as flight ME571 from Beirut.
The B777 was parked at gate E55 as the A330 was taxiing past on taxiway F3. The left-hand winglet cut through the underside of the APU section of the B777.
Causal factor
The action of the Middle East Airline crew in deviating from the yellow marking of the lead out taxi lane of ITZ Apron in an attempt to avoid collision with the stationary TC-LJC at bay E55.