Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N1320W, Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1320W
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Provo Municipal Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Provo Municipal Airport (PVU/KPVU), Provo, Utah. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JUL-20,PROVO,N1320W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1320W
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1320W

Location