Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 686, Tuesday 17 December 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:c. 08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 686
MSN: 6K-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manas Air Base (USAF Ganci AFB) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manas Air Base (USAF Ganci AFB) Bishkek
Destination airport:Manas AB (USAF Ganci AFB) Bishkek
Narrative:
The main undercarriage of the aircraft collapsed when it touched down heavily when landing at Manas Air Base, (USAF, Ganci AFB), Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. The aircraft was transported back to Norway, repaired and returned to service.
The aircraft was on deployment from its base at Rygge Air Station, Moss, Norway and was operating with other aircraft from its unit from the Manas Air Base, (USAF Ganci AB), Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
with the 376th Air Expeditionary wing supporting military operations in the Afghanistan War, being employed from October 2002 in operation ' Enduring Freedom' with the European Participating Air Forces (EPAF) which hosted several international security assistance air force units.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2003, p75
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/956/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1986 686 332 Skv. Luftforsvaret RNoAF 0 Rachel, Lincoln County, Nevada, 125 northwest of Las Vegas. sub
Mid-air collision

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009