| Date: | Saturday 12 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus b |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Adele Orsi |
| Registration: | D-1857 |
| MSN: | 170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cuvio Airfield -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cuvio (Varese) |
| Destination airport: | Calcinate del Pesce (Varese) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider cart-wheeled during an aerotow takeoff.
The accident is solely attributable to human error, in
particular to an inadequate management, on the part of the D-1857, of the take-off towing manoeuvre, which has developed into a likely cart-wheel.
However, the accident occurred in a context of non-compliance of requirements and procedures, in which it is also involved in the reference organisation of two aircraft (I-AEEA and D-
1857).
In particular, the following factors contributed to the accident:
- the decision to carry out towed take-off on a closed airfield, for four years, to all activities for adaptation/renovation work;
- the non-observance of the Flight Manual of Discus b brands D-1857, which expressly prescribes to avoid towing take-offs from fields with uncut grass, as in this case;
- the non-observance of the "Check list before rake- off" contained in the Flight Manual of Discus b brands D-1857, where it prescribes to verify that "All controls and instruments" are accessible; in this case, the inaccessibility of the towing cable release handle, which remained intact under the left leg of the pilot, has prevented the timely release of the towing cable, as also provided by the same Flight Manual in case a wingtip should end up in the uncultivated grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Relazione-D-1857.pdf 