Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) , Thursday 13 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure soon after take-off. Circled and attempted to return, but crashed.

Sources:

The News-Sentinel 14 January 1949, p1
not in AAIR