Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4838, Saturday 7 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Martuba airfield, the Derna District. -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4838/F: Took off for Operation mission over the Appolonia to Martuba Road, Libya, 07/02/1942.
Failed to return from an operational flight. Beauf T4838 lost–one of four strafing Barce-Apollonia road, 13:40-14:45 hrs; last seen near Martuba.
Crew:
F/Sgt (967916) John Selby ROSS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (921695) Frederick Herbert William HOADLEY (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/12023
2.ORB 272 Sqdn RAF