Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4720, Friday 26 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4720
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4720: Took off for operational mission over the Agheila road, Libya. 26/12/1941
Failed to return from operational flight.
Crew:
F/O (84953) Norman Kennedy LEE (pilot) RAFVR : killed;
Sgt (581440) Arthur Seymour GREAVES (obs) RAF - killed;

Sources:

AIR81/11183