This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 272 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3299 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Agheila -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | RAF ??? |
Narrative:Beaufighter T3299 (272 Sqn) aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over El Agheila, Libya, 22 December 1941.
Crew:
Sergeant D C Lowes: injured;
Sergeant C F Cutting: uninjured;
Sources:
AIR81/11183