This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 272 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T3308 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Agheila -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T3308: Hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over El Agheila, Libya, 22/12/1941.
Crew:
P/O ( 60138) Kenneth Boyd ORR (pilot) RAF : POW
Sgt (????) K JACKSON (obs) RAFVR : POW
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/11151