Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4700, Monday 15 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Derna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4700 (272 Sqn) aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire near Derna, Libya. 15 December 1941.
Crew:
Sergeant J S Ross: injured;
Sergeant Hoadley: uninjured;

Sources:

AIR81/11017